Privacy Policy (GDPR)

We are commited to protecting your privacy and promise to collect, process and use your data safely and securely, this privacy policy tell you how we do this and what your rights are.

We will always tell you what information we are collectinh and how we intend to use it. We do not share your data with any third party except for an accounts/bookkeeping purpose.

Any data stored with us is stored safely and securely following industry best practices. We will always give you control over any information and marketing material you receive from us and you can choose what you receive or whether you wish to stop receiving.

What Information do we collect

We collect personal information for accounting purposes, including, where applicable, your full name, company name, postal addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. This is required as the minimum for accounting purposes, but can be used for other purposes where you have opted in, such as sales and marketing emails.

A copy of any information you may provide, including passwords, and documents where applicable.

Transactions details, such as payments to accounts, or of invoices, or purchase of items, however we do not keep card details except the last 4 digits of any card used for payment tracking purposes.

How and Why we use your data

We will use your information to create an account on our website for you, we use this information for finanical purposes, to generate invoices, take payments, but also allow you to manage your account and personal information to ensure the accuracy of the information. This is necessary to be able to use our services, if you no longer use our services your details are disabled and only stored for historical accounting purposes.

We will also use the contact details, such as email, telephone or postal address to communicate with you relating to terms and conditions changes, privacy changes, service changes (such as pricing), or financial/transactions (such as invoices, reminders or transaction details).

We may in the future use the email details for marketing purposes, but at this time we do not use it for this purpose.

How we share data with third parties

We share your data with third parties for financial purposes, this is to banks, payment providers to obtain payment of any amounts due to use or to return any owed, and credit reference agencies if you use our credit facility, also professional advisors including lawyers and debt collection agencies for the purpose of providing consultancy and accounting services when required.

We will also share your data with any authority or regulator in the event of illegal activities, such as fraud, to protect our rights or the safety of our customers, this includes exchange of information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of investigation into fraud or credit risk.

How do we protect your data

We have various measures in place to protect your data, including the whole website being https, and secured with a valid SSL certificate, ensuring any transmitted data is encrypted, a username and password login, and extra security soon to be active 'two factor authentication'

This is also backed up securely and encrypted using our own internal backup systems to our own remote backup servers, we do not use third party servers for our own data processing.

How long we keep your data

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, this includes legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. At the end of this period your data will either be remove ot anonymised and no longer associated with you. In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data, but please see below.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your data for marketing purposes, to ask us not to process where there is no compelling reason for that processing, to request access to the personal information held about you, to ask for the informaion held about you to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete, to ask that we stop processing any consent based processing of your personal data after you have withdrawn consent, in certain circumstances, to delete the personal data we hold, and in certain circumstances for processing of data to be restricted.

Contact Information

If you have any questions please contact us in any form you choose. If you are requesting information, please ensure this is done in writing, and to enable us to process the request, you must include all of the following with your request.
- Full name
- Email address account is registered to
- Descrption of requested data, including dates
- A copy of a valid form of photo ID (e.g. Passport Photo page, Driving Liceense Photo side)
- Proof of address such as a utility bill
- Date of the request

If you are unhappy with the processing of the request you have the rights to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at any time. However we would encourage you and appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Cookies

We only use cookie on our website for the purpose of usage of the website, this is to allow the operation of the website, without these much of the functionality of the website would not be enabled, such as using the shopping basket, or logging into your account. These cookies are strictly necessary if you require to log into the website or use the 'shop' facility.

We do not use cookies at this time for any other purposes, we do not track or analyse any data with the use of cookies.


Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted here (on the website). Where appropriate we will notify you of the changes on your next visit to the website.


This policy was last updated: 18th May 2018


Unit 2, Vincients Road, Chippenham
Wiltshire, United Kingdom. SN14 6NQ
Company Registered in England.No. 10623510
VAT Registration Number: 262586385
© Brunel Computing Ltd 2019